AMERICAN CHECKER FEDERATION

INDIANA STATE & DISTRICT 6 CHECKERS TOURNAMENT

August 28-29, 2009                Davis Mercantile Bldg.               Shipshewana, Indiana

 

                                                                         1     2     3     4     5     6     7    Total Honor Pts.

  1. Alex Moiseyev      Dublin, OH                  3(8)  4(13) 4(12) 4(7)  4(6)  4(2)  4(3)    27    --

  2. Kenneth V. Miller  Middlebury, IN             2(18) 4(10) 2(9)  3(5)  4(8)  0(1)  2(4)    17   104

  3. Jerry V. Miller       Middlebury, IN             2(6)  0(9)  4(20) 3(16) 4(11) 4(10) 0(1)    17    97

  4. Ed Bucker             Mooresville, IN            1(13) 3(17) 1(6)  4(15) 2(7)  4(12) 2(2)    17    83

  5. Wade Holder         Fayetteville, NC          2(17) 2(15) 4(11) 1(2)  2(12) 3(9)  2(8)    16    --

  6. Gene Ellison          Norris City, IL              2(3)  2(18) 3(4)  4(9)  0(1)  2(7)  2(10)   15   105

  7. Neil Wenberg        Harmony, PA              4(14) 1(12) 4(15) 0(1)  2(4)  2(6)  2(9)    15    99

  8. John Acker           Columbus, OH            1(1)  2(16) 4(18) 2(12) 0(2)  4(17) 2(5)    15    95

  9. Earl Kennell           Roanoke, IL                2(10) 4(3)  2(2)  0(6)  4(13) 1(5)  2(7)    15    94

10. Pete Schmucker   Shipshewana, IN        2(9)  0(2)  4(21) 2(13) 4(16) 0(3)  2(6)    14    87       

11. Marvin Yoder        Shipshewana, IN        0(12) 4(21) 0(5)  4(14) 0(3)  2(13) 4(18)   14    79

12. Howard Hoover    Odin, IL                       4(11) 3(7)  0(1)  2(8)  2(5)  0(4)  2(13)   13    --

13. Alex Holmes         New Albany, IN           3(4)  0(1)  3(17) 2(10) 0(9)  2(11) 2(12)   12   100

14. John Drexel          Comstock Park, MI     0(7)  3(20) 1(16) 0(11) 2(18) 4(21) 2(17)   12    72

15. Ed Lucas               Greenwood, IN           3(16) 2(5)  0(7)  0(4)  2(17) 1(19) 3(21)   11    87

16. Lonnie Lambright  Goshen, IN                 1(15) 2(8)  3(14) 1(3)  0(10) 2(18) 2(19)   11    86

17. Ray Yoder             Goshen, IN                 2(5)  1(4)  1(13) 3(18) 2(15) 0(8)  2(14)   11    83

18. Ted Williamson     Kenova, WV                2(2)  2(6)  0(8)  1(17) 2(14) 2(16) 0(11)    9    84

19. Keith Hershberger   LaGrange, IN            --    --    --    --   4(21) 3(15) 2(16)    9    24

20. Roger Blaine         Mishawaka, IN            --   1(14) 0(3)  3(21)  --    --    --      4    --

21. Andy Kravetz        Indianapolis, IN           --   0(11) 0(10) 1(20) 0(19) 0(14) 1(15)    2    --

 

PRIZES:  1st Moiseyev, $160.    2nd, 3rd, Top Amateur (tie) K. Miller, J. Miller, Bucker  each $40.

2nd Amateur (tie) Schmucker, M. Yoder, each $10.    Novice (1-day entries) - Hershberger, set & board;  Kravetz, board.

DISTRICT 6 CHAMPION Moiseyev.        INDIANA STATE CHAMPION K. Miller.

Tournament Director Roger Blaine.


2009 Indiana

2009 Tournament Dates