2013 WQT (World GAYP Qualifier - WCDF), Barbados



The World Go-As-You-Please Qualifier (Men, Women, and Youth - October 8 to October 11, 2013)  This tournament is designed by the (WCDF) World Checkers and Draughts Federation to select a male player to challenge Ronald "Suki" King for the Go-As-You-Please World Title which has been held by him for the past 18 years. Whoever wins the female and youth tournaments in this qualifier become the official WCDF youth and female World Champions.



  Sukifest Draughts Festival, Barbados, 8-11 October 2013 (FMJD Section Checkers)          
                           
  World Qualification Tournament         Swiss GAYP, 2-game rounds, by game 30 moves/Hr
# Name Nominations By:

ACF#

Before Rate After Rate Rd 1 Rd2  Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8
1 Jim Morrison USA (ACF) 10156 2199 2177 4T2 9T6 5T8 3T10 7T12 8T14 6T17 10T21
2 Charles Freeman USA (ICHF) 10318 2149 2142 3T1 11T3 10T5 4T8 6T11 12T14 5T15  7T17
3 Michael Holmes USA (ICHF) 10144 2147 2121 2T3 5T3 11T7 1T9 10T13 7T13 12T16 8T18
4 Joe Schwartz USA (ACF) 10152 2129 2112 1T2 8T4 6T6 2T7 9T11 5T11 7T13 12T15
5 Sergio Scarpetta Italy (FID) 12658 2159 2215 6T4 3T8 1T10 7T13 8T16 4T20 2T23 9T27
6 Luca Iacovelli Italy (FID) 12748 unrated 1644 5T0 12T4 4T6 10T8 2T9 9T11 1T12 11T12
7 Jack Francis Barbados (BDA) 10008 2270 2247 11T3 10T6 8T10 5T11 1T13 3T17 4T19 2T21
8 Colin Price Barbados (BCDF) 12742 1696 1836 9T3 4T5 7T5 12T9 5T10 1T12 11T16 3T18
9 Dwayne Harris Barbados (BCDF)

12749

unrated 1651 8T1 1T1 12T3 11T7 4T7 6T9 10T12 5T12
10 Oliver Whitford Barbados (BCDF)

12750

unrated 1646 12T3 7T4 2T6 6T8 3T8 11T9 9T10 1T10
11 Alex Holmes USA (OCA) 10066 2056 1987 7T1 2T3 3T3 9T3 12T3 10T6 8T6 6T10
12 Kent Layne Barbados (BCDF) 12751 unrated 1689 10T1 6T1 9T3 8T3 11T7 2T8 3T9 4T11
                first value is opponent #; value after "T" is cumulative points Review:   ICF Checkers Rating Analysis

Review:   2013 WQT Barbados Games

                           
  Women’s World Championship       

    Round  -

Robin

GAYP, 2-game rounds, by game 30 moves/Hr
# Name Nominations By: ACF # Before Rate After Rate Rd 1 Rd2  Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7  
1 Wilma Branch Barbados (BDA) 12387 1636 1636 4T4 2T7 3T11 5T13 6T14 7T17 BYE T21  
2 Monica Hinkson Barbados (BCDF) 10421 1000 1014 3T0 1T1 4T2 6T2 7T2 BYE T6 5T6  
3 Samantha Holder Barbados (BCDF) 10368 1263 1257 2T4 4T6 1T6 7T7 BYE T11 5T11 6T11  
4 Wynnell Neverson Barbados (BCDF) 12753 1600 1573 1T0 3T2 2T5 BYE T9 5T11 6T11 7T11  
5 Lyublyana Turiy USA (ICHF) 12754 1600 1613 BYE T4 6T5 7T9 1T11 4T13 3T17 2T21  
6 Nadiya Chyzhevska Ukraine (UDF) 12755 1600 1625 7T4 5T7 BYE T11 2T15 1T18 4T22 3T26  
7 Vitalija Doumesh Netherlands 12756 1600 1580 6T0 BYE T4 5T4 3T7 2T11 1T12 4T16  

 

 ICF Checkers Rating Analysis                        
  MEN                        
                           
  Round 1                        
Points

Opponent                             VS.

Opponent     Points   Comment            
2 Jim Morrison Joe Schwartz     2   (2 draws)            
1 Charles Freeman Michael Holmes     3                
4 Sergio Scarpetta Luca Iacovelli     0                
3 Jack Francis Alex Holmes     1                
1 Kent Layne Oliver Whitford     3                
3 Colin Price Dwayne Harris     1                
                           
  Round 2                        
                           
0 Michael Holmes Sergio Scarpetta     4                
1 Oliver Whitford Jack Francis     3                
2 Joe Schwartz Colin Price     2   (2 draws)            
0 Dwayne Harris Jim Morrison     4                
2 Alex Holmes Charles Freeman     2   (win-loss)          
4 Luca Iacovelli Kent Layne     0                
                           
  Round 3                        
                           
2 Sergio Scarpetta Jim Morrison     2   (2 draws)            
4 Jack Francis Colin Price     0                
2 Luca Iacovelli Joe Schwartz     2   (2 draws)            
2 Charles Freeman Oliver Whitford     2   (2 draws)            
4 Michael Holmes Alex Holmes     0                
2 Kent Layne Dwayne Harris     2   (2 draws)            
                           
  Round 4                        
                           
1 Jack Francis Sergio Scarpetta     3                
2 Jim Morrison Michael Holmes     2   (2 draws)            
2 Oliver Whitford Luca Iacovelli     2   (win-loss)          
1 Joe Schwartz Charles Freeman     3                
4 Colin Price Kent Layne     0                
4 Dwayne Harris Alex Holmes     0                
                           
  Round 5                        
                           
3 Sergio Scarpetta Colin Price     1                
2 Jim Morrison Jack Francis     2                
4 Michael Holmes Oliver Whitford     0                
3 Charles Freeman Luca Iacovelli     1                
0 Dwayne Harris Joe Schwartz     4                
4 Kent Layne Alex Holmes     0                
                           
  Round 6                        
                           
4 Sergio Scarpetta Joe Schwartz     0                
4 Jack Francis Michael Holmes     0                
2 Jim Morrison Colin Price     2   (2 draws)            
3 Charles Freeman Kent Layne     1                
2 Luca Iacovelli Dwayne Harris     2   (2 draws)            
3 Alex Holmes Oliver Whitford     1                
                           
  Round 7                        
                           
1 Charles Freeman Sergio Scarpetta     3                
2 Jack Francis Joe Schwartz     2   (2 draws)            
3 Jim Morrison Luca Iacovelli     1                
3 Michael Holmes Kent Layne     1                
3 Dwayne Harris Oliver Whitford     1                
4 Colin Price Alex Holmes     0                
                           
  Round 8                        
                           
4 Sergio Scarpetta Dwayne Harris     0                
2 Jack Francis Charles Freeman     2   (2 draws)            
4 Jim Morrison Oliver Whitford     0                
2 Michael Holmes Colin Price     2   (2 draws)            
2 Joe Schwartz Kent Layne     2   (2 draws)            
0 Luca Iacovelli Alex Holmes     4                
                           
                           
  WOMEN                        
                           
  Round 1                        
                           
0 Wynnell Neverson Wilma Branch     4                
4 Nadiya Chyzhevska Vitalija Doumesh     0                
4 Lyublyana Turiy bye                      
4 Samantha Holder Monica Hinkson     0                
                           
  Round 2                        
                           
3 Wilma Branch Monica Hinkson     1                
2 Samantha Holder Wynnell Neverson     2                
3 Nadiya Chyzhevska Lyublyana Turiy     1                
4 Vitalija Doumesh bye                      
                           
  Round 3                        
                           
4 Wilma Branch Samantha Holder     0                
1 Monica Hinkson Wynnell Neverson     3                
0 Vitalija Doumesh Lyublyana Turiy     4                
4 Nadiya Chyzhevska bye                      
                           
  Round 4                        
                           
2 Wilma Branch Lyublyana Turiy     2   (win-loss)          
0 Monica Hinkson Nadiya Chyzhevska     4   (time forfeit)          
1 Samantha Holder Vitalija Doumesh     3                
4 Wynnell Neverson bye                      
                           
  Round 5                        
                           
1 Wilma Branch Nadiya Chyzhevska     3                
0 Monica Hinkson Vitalija Doumesh     4                
2 Wynnell Neverson Lyublyana Turiy     2   (win-loss)          
4 Samantha Holder bye                      
                           
  Round 6                        
                           
3 Wilma Branch Vitalija Doumesh     1                
0 Samantha Holder Lyublyana Turiy     4                
0 Wynnell Neverson Nadiya Chyzhevska     4              
4 Monica Hinkson bye                      
                           
  Round 7                        
                           
0 Monica Hinkson Lyublyana Turiy     4                
0 Samantha Holder Nadiya Chyzhevska     4                
0 Wynnell Neverson Vitalija Doumesh     4              
4 Wilma Branch bye                      
                           
  YOUTH GAYP Double Round-Robin                      
                           
1 Alex Holmes USA     52                
2 Antone Mayers Barbados     40                
3 Caleb Holder Barbados     29                
4 Roshona King Barbados     21                
5 Joshua Rollins Barbados     16                
6 Alexander Sealey Barbados     9                
7 Tranelle Skeete-Wilkinson Barbados     9                
8 Menyelek Mapp Barbados     6                
                           


Sukifest Draughts Festival, Barbados, 8-11 October 2013

Men World Qualification Tournament, Final Standing - 8 Rounds of Swiss

Final Pos.

Player

Nominated by

Pts

S-B

S.B. Chessarbiter

1.

Sergio Scarpetta

Italy (FID)

27

 

109.50

2.

Jack Francis

Barbados (BDA)

21

337

84.25

3.

Jim Morrison

USA (ACF)

21

322 80.50

4.

Colin Price

Barbados (BCDF)

18

255 63.75

5.

Michael Holmes

USA (ICHF)

18

242 60.50

6.

Charles Freeman

USA (ICHF)

17

  60.25

7.

Joe Schwartz

USA (ACF)

15

  57.75

8.

Luca Iacovelli

Italy (FID)

12

156 39.00

9.

Dwayne Harris

Barbados (BCDF)

12

134 33.50

10.

Kent Layne

Barbados (BCDF)

11

  34.75

11.

Alex Holmes

USA (OCA)

10

133*

33.25

12.

Oliver Whitford

Barbados (BCDF)

10

134 33.50
Congratulations to Sergio Scarpetta (World Qualifer winner), from Italy.  Sergio earns right to challenge Ron King for GAYP World Title
in a 24-game match in 2014.  *wins tie-breaker by head-head results.  Award ceremony for media was held for all evening for all sections (WQT,
men, women, youth). There was a ceremony Friday prior to Sergio's early departure on Saturday.  Also review: ACF Forum 2013 WQT  
|  News Article
 

Women’s Championship Final Standing - 7 rounds of round-robin

Final Pos.

Player

Nominated by

Pts

S-B

S.B. Chessarbiter

1

Nadiya Chyzhevska

Ukraine (UDF)

26

 

70.50

2-3.

Lyublyana Turiy

USA (ICHF)

21 222

51.75

2-3.

Wilma Branch

Barbados (BDA)

21 222 51.75

4.

Vitalija Doumesh

Netherlands

16   28.00

5.

Wynnell Neverson

Barbados (BCDF)

11 82 19.25

6.

Samantha Holder

Barbados (BCDF)

11 62 14.25

7.

Monica Hinkson

Barbados (BCDF)

6   8.00
Congratulations to Nadiya Chyzhevska (Ukraine) for winning the 2013 World GAYP Championships for Women in Checkers
ahead of Wilma Branch (Barbados) and Luba Turiy (USA), equal on points.  Also Congratulations to Alex Holmes, who becomes
WCDF Youth Champion. Referees:  Richard Beckwith (USA), Charles Walker (USA)  |  Ingo Zachos Chessarbiter 2013 WQT Results


Sukifest Men Sonneborn-Berger Points


 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

  P

SB

  1. S. Scarpetta

 

3

2

3

4

3

4

4

4

 

 

 

27

438

  2. J. Francis

1

 

2

4

4

2

2

 

 

 

3

3

21

337

  3. J. Morrison

2

2

 

2

2

 

2

3

4

 

 

4

21

322

  4. C. Price

1

0

2

 

2

 

2

 

3

4

4

 

18

255

  5. M. Holmes

0

0

2

2

 

3

 

 

 

3

4

4

18

242

  6. C. Freeman

1

2

 

 

1

 

3

3

 

3

2

2

17

241

  7. J. Schwartz

0

2

2

2

 

1

 

2

4

2

 

 

15

231

  8. L. Iacovelli

0

 

1

 

 

1

2

 

2

4

0

2

12

156

  9. D. Harris

0

 

0

1

 

 

0

2

 

2

4

3

12

134

10. K. Layne

 

 

 

0

1

1

2

0

2

 

4

1

11

139

11. A. Holmes

 

1

 

0

0

2

 

4

0

0

 

3

10

133

12. O. Whitford

 

1

0

 

0

2

 

2

1

3

1

 

10

134

                             

Sukifest Women Sonneborn-Berger Points

     

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

  P

SB

   

1. N. Chyzhevska

 

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

26

302

   

2. W. Branch

1

 

2

3

4

4

3

4

21

222

   

3. L. Turiy

1

2

 

4

2

4

4

4

21

222

   

4. V. Doumesh

0

1

0

 

4

3

4

4

16

122

   

5. W. Neverson

0

0

2

0

 

2

3

4

11

82

   

6. S. Holder

0

0

0

1

2

 

4

4

11

62

   

7. M. Hinkson

0

1

0

0

1

0

 

4

6

32


Here are my final results, although likely John Reade will confirm my Sonneborn-Berger calculations.  Congrats to Sergio Scarpetta (World Qualifer winner), and Nadiya Chyzhevska, new GAYP World Ladies champ. Sergio will meet Ron King in 2014 for world GAYP title.  The youth tournament also finished today, with Alex Holmes winning.  USA-Barbados match begins tomorrow (4-day event).  Submitted by Richard Beckwith via email Fri, Oct 11, 2013 at 10:10 PM


2nd International (American vs Barbados) GAYP Match - October 11 to October 14, 2013 - Evening.  This tournament will feature for the second time in Barbados, a team of players from each country (America & Barbados) competing.  Players will be competing for Hazeain King Trophy.  (Barbados wins 58-46)

by Richard Beckwith on Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:05 pm
 
  USA-Barbados Match         October 12-14, 2013

GAYP

30 moves/hr

Opp Player Country ACF # Before Rate After Rate Rd. 1 Rd. 2  Rd. 3 Rd. 4
1 Ron King Barbados 10009 2313 2306 2T3 10T6 6T8 16T11
2 Jim Morrison USA 10156 2177 2150 1T1 17T3 15T4 withdrew
3 David Foster Barbados 12757 1600 1690 3T0 14T4 18T6 8T7
4 Rich Beckwith USA 10151 2198 2207 3T4 21T6 19T8 15T10
5 Gordon Scott Barbados 12758 1600 1612 6T1 withdrew withdrew withdrew
6 Joe Schwartz USA 10152 2112 2113 5T3 15T3 1T5 21T6
7 Yassett Cumberbatch Barbados 12759 1600 1706 8T3 18T4 14T8 withdrew
8 Mark Sokolovsky USA 12653 1960 2000 7T1 19T4 21T5 3T8
9 Desmond Maughan Barbados 12687 1949 1949 10T1 withdrew withdrew withdrew
10 Charles Freeman USA 10318 2142 2137 9T3 1T4 17T7 withdrew
11 Dwayne Harris Barbados 12749 1651 1651 12T4 withdrew withdrew withdrew
12 Lyublyana "Luba" Turiy USA 12754 1613 1616 11T0 BYE T 0 BYE T 0 17T1
13 Kent Layne Barbados 12751 1689 1679 14T0 withdrew withdrew withdrew
14 Alex Holmes USA 10066 1987 1987 13T4 3T4 7T4 withdrew
15 Jack Francis Barbados 10008 2247 2262 late entry 6T4 2T7 4T9
16 Charles Walker USA 10319 2180 2176 late entry late entry late entry 1T1
17 Colin Price Barbados 12742 1836 1864 late entry 2T2 10T3 12T6
18 Michael Holmes USA 10144 2121 2121 late entry 7T3 3T5 withdrew
19 Nathaniel Grosvenor Barbados 10280 2201 2177 late entry 8T1 4T3 withdrew
20 Carson Farley Barbados 10375 2303 2291 late entry 4T2 8T5 6T8
 ICF Checkers Rating Analysis

  USA-Barbados Match   October 12-14, 2013
  Round 1      
Points USA-Players Barbados-Players Points  Comments
1 Jim Morrison Ron "Suki" King 3  
4 Rich Beckwith David Foster 0  
3 Joe Schwartz Gordon Sott 1  
1 Mark Sokolovsky Yassett Cumberbatch 3  
3 Charles Freeman Desmond Maughan 1  
0 Lyublyana Turiy Dwayne Harris 4  
4 Alex Holmes Kent Layne 0  
16     12  Day 1 Total
  Round 2      
Points USA-Players Barbados-Players Points  Comments
1 Charles Freeman Ron "Suki" King 3  
2 Jim Morrison Colin Price 2  
0 Joe Schwartz Jack Francis 4  
2 Rich Beckwith Carson Farley 2  
3 Mark Sokolovsky Nathaniel Grosvenor 1  
0 Alex Holmes David Foster 4  
3 Michael Holmes Yassett Cumberbatch 1  
11     17  Day 2 Total
  Round 3      
Points USA-Players Barbados-Players Points  Comments
3 Charles Freeman Colin Price 1  
1 Jim Morrison Jack Francis 3  
2 Joe Schwartz Ron "Suki" King 2  
2 Richard Beckwith Nathaniel Grosvenor 2  
0 Alex Holmes Yassett  Cumberbatch 4  
2 Michael Holmes David Foster 2  
1 Mark Sokolovsky