Commonwealth of Virginia (Old Dominion) Tournaments

YEAR

VA State Champion*

Tournament Open Winner

Venue

2017

Bill Salot, Colonial Heights

Lapin Vadym, Kiev, Ukraine

Collinsville, Virginia

2016

Ryan Pronk, Chesapeake

---

Burlington, NC

2015

Ryan Pronk, Forest

---

Burlington, NC

2014

Ryan Pronk, Forest

Alex Moiseyev, OH

Bedford, Virginia

2013

Ryan Pronk, Forest

---

Bedford, Virginia

2012

Ryan Pronk, Lynchburg

Alex Moiseyev, OH

Bedford, Virginia

2011

Ryan Pronk, Lynchburg

Tim Laverty-NC & John Webster-NC, Co-Champions

Bedford, Virginia

2010

Bill Salot, Colonial Heights

John Webster-NC

Bedford, Virginia

2009

Bill Salot, Colonial Heights

---

Bedford, Virginia

2008

O.W."Buck" Smith, Millboro

Teal Stanley-NC

Bedford, Virginia

2007

Kevin Burks, Hurt

Teal Stanley-NC

Bedford, Virginia

2006

Kevin Burks, Gretna

John Webster-NC

Bedford, Virginia

2005

Kevin Burks, Gretna

Ken Shultz-TN

Bedford, Virginia

2004

Lester Balderson, Richmond

---

Bedford, Virginia

2003

Lester Balderson, Richmond

---

Bedford, Virginia

2002

Lester Balderson, Richmond

John Webster-NC

Danville, Virginia

2001

Lester Balderson, Richmond

Tim Laverty-NC

Danville, Virginia

2000

Lester Balderson, Richmond

Tim Laverty-NC

Danville, Virginia

1999

Oliver "O.A." Morea, Roanoke

Alex Moiseyev, OH

Danville, Virginia

1998

Paul Davis, Rosehill

Tim Laverty-NC (tied but 2nd in HPts)

Danville, Virginia

1997

Lester Balderson, Richmond & 
Paul Davis, Rosehill Co-Champions

Alex Moiseyev, OH

Danville, Virginia

1996

Lester Balderson, Richmond & 
Paul Davis, Rosehill Co-Champions

Tim Laverty-NC

Danville, Virginia

1995

Paul Davis, Rosehill

---

Danville, Virginia

1994

Lester Balderson, Richmond

Tim Laverty-NC

Danville, Virginia

1993

Lester Balderson, Richmond

Elbert Lowder-NC

Lexington, Virginia

1992

Lester Balderson, Richmond

---

Danville, Virginia

1991

Paul Davis, Rosehill

---

Danville, Virginia

1990

Paul Davis, Rosehill

Tim Laverty-NC

Danville, Virginia

1989

Lester Balderson, Richmond

 

Bedford, Virginia

1988

Lester Balderson, Richmond

Elbert Lowder - NC

Bedford, Virginia

1987

Paul Davis, Rosehill

 

Bedford, Virginia

1986

Paul Davis, Rosehill

   

1985

Paul Davis, Rosehill

 

Lexington, Virginia

1984

     

1983

     

1982

Paul Davis, Rosehill

Elbert Lowder - NC

Bedford, Virginia

1981

Lester Balderson, Richmond

   

1980

Lester Balderson, Richmond

   

1979

     

1978

Paul M. Davis, Rosehill

 

Buena Vista, VA

1977

Lester Balderson, Richmond

 

Harrisonburg, VA

1976

     

1975

Paul M. Davis, Rosehill

   

1974

Ed Scheidt

   

1973

Willie King (tenth)

   

1972

W. O. "Wayne" Milhado, Mineral

   

1971

E. F. Chandler

   

1970

Lester Balderson, Richmond

   

1969

Ed Scheidt

   

1968

Ed Scheidt

   

1967

Ed Scheidt

   

1966

Les Balderson tied Bill Salot

   

1965

Willie King (ninth time)

 

Buena Vista, VA

1964

Paul M. Davis, Rosehill

 

Richmond, VA

1963

W. O. "Wayne" Milhado, Mineral

 

Suffolk, VA

1962

Willie King (eighth)

 

Harrisonburg, VA

1961

W. O. "Wayne" Milhado, Mineral

 

Lynchburg, VA

1960

A. Ellis Baker  (8th Time)

 

Roanoke, VA

1959

E. F. Chandler

   

1958

George Walker

   

1957

P. Powell

   

1956

A. E. Baker

   

1955

E. F. Chandler

   

1954

A. E. Baker

   

1953

E. F. Chandler

   

1952

A. E. Baker

   

1951

E. F. Chandler

   

1950

A. E. Baker

   

1949

P. Powell

   

1948

Carl Guss

 

Washington DC

1947

George Walker

 

Newport, VA

1946

George Walker

   
1945      
1944

Carl Guss & A.E. "Ellis" Baker (tied)

   
1943

W. Folkes

 

Richmond, VA

1942

A. E. Baker

 

Farmersville, VA

1941

A. E. Baker

   
1940

D. T. Phillips

   
1939

Willie King (seventh)

   

1938

Carl Gus

   
1937      
1936

E. E. Workman

 

Hopewell, VA

1935

John L. Bouldin

 

Danville, VA

1934

John L. Bouldin

 

Lynchburg, VA

1933

Willie King (sixth)

 

Richmond, VA

1932

E. E. Workman

 

Harrisonburg, VA

1931

Willie King

 

Roanoke, VA

1930

Willie King

 

Lynchburg, VA

1929

Willie King

   
1928

Dr. R. H. Brockwell

 

Charlottesville, VA

1927

Willie King

 

Staunton, VA

1926

Willie King

 

Richmond, VA

1925

 A. Little tied H. Miles

 

Richmond, VA

1924      
1923      
1922      
1921      
1920      
1919      
1918      
1917      
1916      
1915      
1914      
1913      
1912      
1911      
1910      
1909      
1908      
*Only a Virginia State (Old Dominion) Resident may be a State Champion  |  Sort Year in ascending order

Tennessee Open  |  NC Open Champions  |  ACF District 4 Champions