2001 Go-As-You-Please Nationals
The US Open GAYP National was held in The 4 Queens Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas, NV
The Tom Wiswell Memorial August  6th- 11th

2001 National GAYP Masters                      

By Round,4Gm

                       
PLYR # Name ID Number Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Pts - HPts

Finish

1 Balderson, Lester A.. 1001 18s2 12s2 21s0 8s2 2s0 10s2 bye s4 11s4 17s0 16  
2 Bishop, Anthony 1028 5s0 13s0 6s2 bye s4 1s4 21s0 20s2 14s0 19s2 14  
3 Bruch, Edward A. 1035 21s2 6s4 15s2 4s2 13s2 7s0 5s4 20s0 14s2 18  
4 Francis, Jack 3039 19s4 9s0 17s4 3s2 21s4 15s2 16s4 9s0 13s4 24-182 2-3 tie
5 Grosvenor, Nath 3169 2s4 7s0 18s2 15s0 19s4 8s4 3s0 12s4 16s0 18  
6 Habgood, Victor 3205 8s2 3s0 2s2 11s0 10s2 bye s4 17s0 18s0 11s0 10  
7 Hallett, Richard 2804 11s4 5s4 16s0 13s2 20s4 3s4 9s2 15s0 20s2 22  
8 Kelley, Harvey 3001 6s2 15s0 19s2 1s2 18s2 5s0 10s4 21s2 18s2 16  
9 King, Ron 2712 bye s4 4s4 20s4 12s4 15s2 16s2 7s2 4s4 15s2 28 1
10 Lindsay, Gene (S.E.) 1004 14s4 20s0 13s0 19s0 6s2 1s2 8s0 bye s4 21s2 14  
11 Lopez, Gerard (Gerry) 1116 7s0 14s0 bye s4 6s4 17s4 13s0 19s0 1s0 6s4 16  
12 Lorde, Darwin D. 2732 17s4 1s2 14s4 9s0 16s0 20s0 21s2 5s0 bye s4 16  
13 Lowder, Elbert L. 1119 20s0 2s4 10s4 7s2 3s2 11s4 15s2 16s2 4s0 20  
14 Miller, George 2536 10s0 11s4 12s0 17s0 bye s4 19s4 18s4 2s4 3s2 22  
15 Moiseyev, Alex 3059 16s2 8s4 3s2 5s4 9s2 4s2 13s2 7s4 9s2 24-182 2-3 tie
16 Morrison, James W. 2748 15s2 21s4 7s4 20s2 12s4 9s2 4s0 13s2 5s4 24-178 4
17 Olsen, Clint 3196 12s0 bye s4 4s0 14s4 11s0 18s2 6s4 19s2 1s4 20  
18 Reno, Carl W. 1154 1s2 19s2 5s2 21s0 8s2 17s2 14s0 6s4 8s2 16  
19 Tucker, Albert B. 1183 4s0 18s2 8s2 10s4 5s0 14s0 11s4 17s2 2s2 16  
20 Walcott, John W. 2217 13s4 10s4 9s0 16s2 7s0 12s4 2s2 3s4 7s2 22  
21 Webster, John R. 1002 3s2 16s0 1s4 18s4 4s0 2s4 12s2 8s2 10s2 20  
 
                           

 Majors

                     

By Round,4Gm

                       
PLYR # Name ID Number Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Pts - HPts

Finish

 

1 Acker, John 3206 6s4 11s0 25s4 21s4 29s0 27s0 26s0 19s2 14
2 Atwood, Larry 1022 21s2 32s0 31s4 23s0 25s4 5s2 12s0 10s2 14
3 Brennan, Patrick 3207 16s0 28s0 12s0 4s4 27s0 14s0 bye s4 6s0 8
4 Chappell, Michael 3208 5s0 17s0 21s0 3s0 14s0 31s0 withdrew 0
5 Clark, Matthew R. 3081 4s4 26s0 7s4 22s2 20s0 2s2 9s2 24s4 18
6 Cormier, Lisle 3209 1s0 7s0 14s4 9s0 31s4 24s0 8s0 3s4 12
7 Darrow, Alfred C. 1054 32s0 6s4 5s0 24s2 10s2 8s4 17s2 27s0 14
8 Delong, Vincent F. 2430 10s4 31s4 19s0 28s2 18s0 7s0 6s4 13s4 18
9 Dionisio, Ramon 3194 11s0 14s4 17s0 6s4 15s0 28s4 5s2 22s0 14
10 Dobbins, Bill 3210 8s0 21s4 30s0 20s0 7s2 13s4 27s0 2s2 12
11 Ferrell, John 3211 9s4 1s4 26s0 18s4 19s2 15s4 20s4 16s0 22
12 Fogle, Durwood L. 2400 20s0 24s0 3s4 25s2 21s4 22s2 2s4 15s2 18
13 Gain, Howard 3088 30s0 15s0 27s2 31s4 24s2 10s0 21s4 8s0 12
14 Holder, Wade 1088 19s0 9s0 6s0 27s0 4s4 3s4 28s0 31s4 12
15 Johnson, Raleigh E. 2379 31s2 13s4 23s4 30s0 9s4 11s0 19s2 12s2 18
16 Jones, Steve 3195 3s4 20s4 22s2 19s4 32s4 26s4 30s2 11s4 28

1

17 Jordan, Larry J. 1098 26s0 4s4 9s4 29s0 28s4 32s2 7s2 18s2 18
18 Kacher, Jake 3110 28s0 25s4 32s0 11s0 8s4 19s2 23s0 17s2 12
19 King, Edward C. 1102 14s4 23s2 8s4 16s0 11s2 18s2 15s2 1s2 18
20 Levine, William 2895 12s4 16s0 28s2 10s4 5s4 23s4 11s0 29s2 20
21 Loy, James R. 2505 2s2 10s0 4s4 1s0 12s0 25s4 13s0 28s2 12
22 Lyons, A. Paul 2369 29s4 30s2 16s2 5s2 23s0 12s2 24s2 9s4 18
23 McDonald, Jonathan 3212 27s4 19s2 15s0 2s4 22s4 20s0 18s4 32s2 20
24 McKenna, Charles 3213 25s0 12s4 29s0 7s2 13s2 6s4 22s2 5s0 14
25 Meacham, Warren 2451 24s4 18s0 1s0 12s2 2s0 21s0 31s2 bye s4 12
26 Metze, Andy 3214 17s4 5s4 11s4 32s2 30s2 16s0 1s4 30s0 20
27 Millhone, Alan 3215 23s0 29s0 13s2 14s4 3s4 1s4 10s4 7s4 22
28 Murr, Bob (Robert L) 3217* 18s4 3s4 20s2 8s2 17s0 9s0 14s4 21s2 18
29 Pell, Nick 3216 22s0 27s4 24s4 17s4 1s4 30s0 32s2 20s2 20
30 Schwartz, Joseph E. 1007 13s4 22s2 10s4 15s4 26s2 29s4 16s2 26s4 26

2

31 Sweatmon, Earle R. 2760 15s2 8s0 2s0 13s0 6s0 4s4 25s2 14s0 8
32 Walker, Charles C. 1005 7s4 2s4 18s4 26s2 16s0 17s2 29s2 23s2 20
 
 

Minors

                     

By Round,4Gm

                       
PLYR # Name ID Number Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Pts - HPts

Finish

 
1 Andrews, Donald 3061 35s0 47s4 29s0 5s4 12s0 27s4 11s0 36s4 16
2 Bailey, Alberta 3218 22s0 27s0 10s0 47s0 bye s4 30s0 13s0 4s0 4
3 Banks, Mac 3219 43s2 20s2 18s4 38s2 23s4 39s4 32s0 21s4 22-132

6-7 tie

4 Blaine, Roger 3036 26s0 28s0 30s2 24s4 40s0 47s2 36s0 2s4 12
5 Bracnaro, James W. 2423 32s0 40s0 bye s4 1s0 30s4 36s4 12s4 38s2 18
6 Callaghan Jr, Richard S 1042 29s4 8s2 7s4 32s2 37s4 22s2 18s4 32s4 26-156

1

7 Canning, Tommy 3220 18s4 34s2 6s0 35s2 9s4 20s2 19s2 43s4 20
8 Cayton, Dennis 2523 10s4 6s2 33s4 37s2 25s2 46s0 34s4 20s4 22-132

6-7 tie

9 Christian, Ken 3221 46s0 36s4 28s0 44s4 7s0 31s4 29s4 11s4 20
10 Conaway, Jerry 3222 8s0 30s2 2s4 17s4 46s0 40s0 15s4 37s0 14
11 Contreras, Peter 3223 19s4 39s4 32s0 34s2 26s2 43s0 1s4 9s0 16
12 Delong, Keith 3224 37s0 24s4 27s4 14s0 1s4 26s0 5s0 35s2 14
13 Deprenger, Dan 3171 bye s4 17s2 16s0 27s0 19s0 44s0 2s4 28s4 14
14 Dingler, Paul 3121 23s0 42s4 25s2 12s4 39s0 34s2 41s4 19s4 20
15 Egeland, Robert 2422 45s0 29s0 36s0 bye s4 44s4 41s2 10s0 30s0 10
16 Elmore, Favian 3172 47s4 33s2 13s4 23s4 21s4 32s0 25s2 26s2 22-134

5

17 Ernest, Robert 3031 28s4 13s2 23s0 10s0 47s4 19s0 33s0 41s0 10
18 Fenster, Saul 3225 7s0 bye s4 3s0 36s4 27s4 28s4 6s0 bye s4 20
19 Finchum, Robert G. 1061 11s0 21s0 24s2 42s4 13s4 17s4 7s2 14s0 16
20 Francisco, Camilo 2910 41s2 3s2 40s4 26s2 34s2 7s2 38s4 8s0 18
21 Gibson, John R. 2347 31s0 19s4 44s4 28s4 16s0 37s4 43s4 3s0 20
22 Gordon, Kris 3174 2s4 26s2 38s4 45s4 32s2 6s2 46s4 25s4 26-132

2

23 Graham, Stephen 3003 14s4 25s2 17s4 16s0 3s0 33s4 39s4 46s0 18
24 Guy, Donell 2981 34s0 12s0 19s2 4s0 36s0 bye s4 47s4 31s4 14
25 Houghton, Gerald 2434 40s4 23s2 14s2 29s4 8s2 38s4 16s2 22s0 20
26 Heckert, Michael 3226 4s4 22s2 34s2 20s2 11s2 12s4 40s4 16s2 22-128

8

27 Hill, Bavali 3227 33s0 2s4 12s0 13s4 18s0 1s0 35s0 47s2 10
28 Hodde, Calvin 3122 17s0 4s4 9s4 21s0 35s4 18s0 37s0 13s0 12
29 Hunt, Kenny 3228 6s0 15s4 1s4 25s0 43s0 35s4 9s0 44s4 16
30 Jones, Tom 3229 39s0 10s2 4s2 43s0 5s0 2s4 31s2 15s4 14
31 Madden, Michael 3230 21s4 38s0 39s0 40s2 41s2 9s0 30s2 24s0 10
32 McClintock, Billy R. 2647 5s4 35s4 11s4 6s2 22s2 16s4 3s4 6s0 24

3

33 McElroy, Charles 3231 27s4 16s2 8s0 41s4 38s0 23s0 17s4 39s2 16
34 McNally, Francis 3232 24s4 7s2 26s2 11s2 20s2 14s2 8s0 40s2 16
35 Michalowski, Ralph 3233 1s4 32s0 41s2 7s2 28s0 29s0 27s4 12s2 14
36 O'Brien, Harold 1139 38s0 9s0 15s4 18s0 24s4 5s0 4s4 1s0 12
37 Pierce, Wayne 2700 12s4 46s4 45s2 8s2 6s0 21s0 28s4 10s4 20
38 Pokotilovskiy, Aleksandr 3234 36s4 31s4 22s0 3s2 33s4 25s0 20s0 5s2 16
39 Post, John 3235 30s4 11s0 31s4 46s2 14s4 3s0 23s0 33s2 16
40 Quinn, Patsy 3236 25s0 5s4 20s0 31s2 4s4 10s4 26s0 34s2 16
41 Ramsey, John (Dallas) 3237 20s2 43s2 35s2 33s0 31s2 15s2 14s0 17s4 14
42 Rogers, Ed 3238 44s0 14s0 47s4 19s0 withdrew 4
43 Smith, Buck 3180 3s2 41s2 46s0 30s4 29s4 11s4 21s0 7s0 16
44 Smolyar, Laura 3239 42s4 45s0 21s0 9s0 15s0 13s4 bye s4 29s0 12
45 Vanderwerf, Richard 2836 15s4 44s4 37s2 22s0 withdrew 10
46 Ward, Matt 3240 9s4 37s0 43s4 39s2 10s4 8s4 22s0 23s4 22-138

4

47 Willis, Kim 3176 16s0 1s0 42s0 2s4 17s0 4s2 24s0 27s2 8
 

2001 National GAYP   |   US National Champions