AMERICAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Year

 City of Venue        

 Masters                      Majors                  Minors

       See Online Museum of Checker History

1907 - 1st ACA 2-move

Boston, MA

Charles F. Barker

1912 - 2nd ACA 2-move

Cedar Pt., OH  8/5 -14

Hugh Henderson

1915 - 3rd ACA 2-move

Chicago, IL    1/11 -15

Hugh Henderson (died 10/23/1918 from an influenza epidemic that swept the US in 1918)

1917 - 1st  11Man WCM

Cedar Pt., OH

Newell W. Banks (Banks vs Alfred Jordan 20 game WorldChampionshipMatch (Banks wins 5-2-13) 1st 11-ManChamp

1920 - 4th ACA 2-move

Cedar Pt., OH  8/8 -15

John F. Horr

1922 - 5th ACA 2-move

Boston, MA   10/12 - 23

Asa Long  (only 18 years old, wins American National ... prior to start a vote eliminated the barred openings as a result, defending ACA Champion John Horr walked out in protest.)

1924 - 6th ACA 2-move

N.Y. City, NY 4/29-5/14

Samuel Gonotsky  (Huff voted out of playing rules at this Ty)  

1928 - 1st US Masters 11-Man

Cedar Point, OH 

  Samuel Gonotsky  (1st US Masters Tourney to use 11 Man Ballot System)    11-Man Time Line

1929 - 7th Rump 2-move

Chicago, IL  3/11 - 19

Samuel Gonotsky  ("Seelbach Rump Tournament")  Never sanctioned by ACA

1929 - 7th ACA 2-move

Cedar Pt., OH  8/5 - 16

Asa Long  (ACA did not recognize the 7th Rump Ty so they used the 7th ACA name also)

1934 - 8th ACA 3-move

Jamestown, NY 8/13-29

Edwin F. Hunt   (1st National Ty where 3-Move Restriction was used)  

1937 - 9th ACA 3-move

Martins Ferry, OH 8/22-9/5

Asa Long - Current World 3-Move Champion (Ryan down a game drew 8 straight games in final rd with Long taking 2nd, WE Thomas -Minors, Harold Freyer age 18, youngest player wins Title Junior American Champion)  

1937 - 1st NCA 3-move

Providence, R.I.  8/2 - 9

Nathan Rubin  (Games never published for public & 1st NCA National Ty)  

1939 - 2nd NCA 3-move

Tacoma, WA 8/28-9/12

William "Willie" Ryan  (Ryan beat Walter Hellman in final round)  

1939 - 10th ACA 3-move

Flint, MI  8/21-9/2

Asa Long (Credit to Alan Millhone for publishing these games in 2004)  Asa Long vs Kenneth Grover 1-0-3 finals

1946 - 11th ACA 3-move

Nashville, TN   5/20-31

Walter Hellman  (Ryan's AC Games never published for public)  

1946 - 3rd NCA 3-move

Indianapolis, IN 6/16-26

Walter Hellman

1946 - NCA 3-move

Newark, NJ  8/21-9/6

William "Willie" Ryan  (American Checkerist's Tournament of Champions W. Ryan) Games
never published for public,
 Tinsley's 1st US National.  23yr old Tinsley beat Ryan earlier but lost final rd to him taking 2nd

1948 - 16th ACF 3-move

Brownwood, TX 8/16-26

Marion Tinsley  (16th ACA Games, all were lost except for a few, Tinsley defeated Chamblee in final round)  1st ACF

1950 - 17th ACF 3-move

Paxton, IL 6/12 - 23
Hotel Middlecoff 
(field of 117)

Maurice Chamblee  (Record entrance of 117 of any National to date) Notice how National Tys are numbered from
the beginning but 1948 was the 1st ACF but labeled as 16th then incremented thereafter.  Alex Cameron 2nd hid highest

1952 - 18 th ACF 3-move

Ocean City, MD 6/9-20

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Basil Case

US 3-Move Majors Champion - John Sprague

1954 - 19th ACF 3-move

Lakeside,  OH  8/9 - 23
 (field of 94 entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley  (2.B Case 3. A Long)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Jimmy Ricca

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Harry Koff

1956 - 20thACF 3-move

Galveston, TX 8/13-23

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley  (Elbert's 1st National, age 24)  

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Paul Fondren

US 3-Move Minors Champion - W.B. Grandjean

1958 - 21st ACF 3-move

Bethlehem, PA 7/14-25

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Walter Hellman  (Newell Banks - 2nd Place, his highest

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Edward Scheidt   finish ever in a US National)

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Milton Kemmerer

1960 - 22nd ACF 3-Move

Eua Claire, WI 10/2-14

US 3-Move Masters Champions - Milton Lowe  (never challenged 3-move world title holder for WTM)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - George Moore

1962 - 23rd ACF 3-Move

Peoria, IL 8/20-30

US 3-Move Masters Co-Champions - Edwin Hunt & Basil Case

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Eugene Winter

1962 - 11Man US Open

Philadelphia, PA 12/29-31

US 11-Move Ballot Champions - Harold Freyer          11-Man Time Line

1964 - 24th ACF 3-Move

Rockford, IL  8/17-26
(field of 67entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Walter Hellman   (also current World 3-Move Champion)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Clement Crawford

1966 - 25th ACF 3-Move

Fresno, CA  8/15-22

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Eugene Frazier   (Elbert beat Kenneth Grover)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Graham Bailey

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Byron Lewis

1968 - 26th ACF 3-Move

Medora, ND  9/16-23

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Everett Fuller  

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Robert Roudebush

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Walter Michaelis

1968 - 1st 11Man Nat

Philadelphia, PA  Nov 28-Dec 1

US 11Man National Champion - Everett Fuller

1970 - 27th 3-Move

Houston, TX  8/24-30
(field of 75 entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley (ACF Tres. Lee Munger retires after 22 yrs)  

US 3-Move Majors Champion - M.L. Horton

US 3-Move Minors Champion - W.E. Lawless

1972 - 28th 3-Move

Memphis, TN  8/28 - 9/2
(field of 83 entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Walter Hellman  (The final win in Hellman's Grand SlamArticle

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Robert Butler

US 3-Move Minors Champion - George Parker

1974 - 29th 3-Move

Philadelphia, PA
7/13 - 7/20

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley  (Tinsley win assures  3-Move WTM challenge to Hellman)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - James Ricca

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Charles Miller

1974 - 2nd 11Man Nat

Philadelphia, PA  7/22 -7/25

US 11-Move National Champion - Asa Long

1976 - 30th 3-Move

 

Sanford, NC   7/11-17
Moose Lodge
(field of 114 entrants)

Wins 3-Move Open Tournament - Derek Oldbury

US 3-Move Masters Champions - Karl Albrecht & Ed Bruch  (Elbert Lowder 4th)

US 3-Move Majors Champions - James Morrison & Jerry Ingram

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Harvey Kelly          (Tim Laverty's 1st National, age 21)    

1977 - 1st GAYP Nat

Sanford, NC 11/21-25th
The Flame Steak House

Elbert Lowder  (referee ruled time over Les Balderson)  

1978 - 31st 3-Move
(field of 168, largest entrants record to date, 32 Masters, 79 Majors, 52 Minors)
Thomas Steagall, promoter/director

Murfreesboro, TN 7/9-15
Holiday Inn    (Largest National ever! in entrance and prize fund, only recently has prize fund passed it)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley  6W-2D - Lowder 2nd - 5W-1L (Tinsley) -2D

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Les Balderson

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Joe Schwartz  (Checkers Challenger competes in Minors)

1979 - 2nd GAYP Nat

Sanford, NC July 9-13th
Palomino Motel & Restaurant
Played at The Flame Steak House 
(field of 47 entrants)

Paul Davis - GAYP Champion  (defeated Jim Morrison in final gm in final rd after 2AM)

1980 - 32nd 3-Move

Longview, TX 8/18-23
Contessa Motor Inn

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Asa Long

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Jewel Nelson

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Lloyd Castello

1981 - 3rd GAYP

Sanford, NC 6/22-26
Palomino Motel & Restaurant

US GAYP Masters Champion - Don Lafferty

US GAYP Minors Champion - Raleigh Johnson 

1982 - 33rd 3-Move

Tupelo, MS  8/8-14
Trace Inn

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley

US 3-Move Majors Champion - John Webster

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Steve Watkins

1983 - 4th GAYP

Lexington, VA 6/11-15
Howard Johnson

US GAYP Masters Champion - Don Lafferty (1st & current World GAYP Champ 2. CarlReno, 3. JohnWebster)

US GAYP Majors Champion - Carl Reno 

1984 - 34th 3-Move

Tupelo, MS 7/16-21
Trace Inn

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Asa Long

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Anthony Bishop

US 3-Move Minors Champion - John Estes

1985 - 5th GAYP  

Nashville, TN 6/23-28
Old Hickory Hollow Inn

US GAYP Masters Champion - Don Lafferty      (Homer Calkins resigns by ltr, after 18yrs, effective 1/1/86)

Jim Morrison & Elbert Lowder - Tied 2nd & 3rd  (separated by H Pts)

US GAYP Majors Champion - Vic Defenderfer 

1986 - 35th 3-Move

Tupelo, MS 7/20-26
Trace Inn
(Ron King's 1st US Ty)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Don Lafferty (Calkins resigns due to health, Les Balderson new ACF Pres)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Jerry Ingram

US 3-Move Minors Champion - J.B. Morris

1987 - 6th GAYP  
20 entrants  $3,875 prize fund

Dallas, TX 6/22-26
Rodeway Inn

US GAYP Masters Champion - Elbert Lowder  

US GAYP Majors Champion - Raleigh Johnson 

1987 - US Nat Junior Title Match (Beckwith v Chow) 

Decatur, IL 8/7-9

US National Junior Title Match Champion - Richard Beckwith

R. Beckwith (Decatur, IL) vs Heman Chow (San Francisco, CA)   7-6-7

1988 - 36th 3-Move

Danville, VA  7/10-16
Howard Johnson Hotel
(field of 123 entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Paul Davis   (Davis earns right to challenge Marion Tinsley in WCM)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Joe Schwartz

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Bill Levine

1989 - 7th GAYP 

Tupelo, MS June 25-30th
Trace Inn

Wins Open GAYP Tournament - Ron King   (Kings 1st US Open GAYP Tournament  win)

US GAYP Masters Champion - Elbert Lowder  (3rd James Morrison, 4th Ron Bailey, L Balderson, T Laverty)

US GAYP Majors Champion - John Byrns 
US GAYP Youth Champion
- Brian Lucas 

1990 - 37th 3-Move
1st Time Computers Allowed in Masters (Chinook)

Tupelo, MS  8/13-18
Trace Inn
(field of 130 + 7 youth entrants)

US 3-Move Masters Champion - Marion Tinsley

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Laverne Dibble & N. Kanduraurov

US 3-Move Minors Champion - A. Georgiev

1991 - 8th GAYP

Hot Spring, AR 8/12-16

US GAYP Masters Champion - Jim Morrison   (Ron King 2nd)

US GAYP Majors Champion - Jim Guthrie  (Carl Reno tied gm pts 2nd in Hpts)

US GAYP Minors Champion - Raymond Scott 

1992 - 38th 3-Move

Hot Spring, AR  8/10-15

Wins Open 3-Move Tournament - Ron King (Ron's 1st 3-Move Open National)

US 3-Move Champion - Elbert Lowder  (last Rd & Gm up, just need draw to win over Ron - Heart Breaker)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Laverne Dibble  (Gil Dodgen's Checkers 3.0 finished 3rd, Chinook 6th)

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Larry Pollard

1993 - 9th GAYP

Danville, VA  8/9-13
Howard Johnson

US GAYP Masters Champion - Elbert Lowder

US GAYP Majors Champion - Darwin Lorde of Barbados

US GAYP Minors Champion - Horace Hayes 

1994 - 39th 3-Move

Garland, TX   8/1-6
(field of 75 entrants)

US 3-Move Champion - Don Lafferty   (Canadian Jonathan Schaeffer's Chinook took 2nd, Tinsley 3rd place)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Earl Luffman 

US 3-Move Minors Champion - J.C. Little
US
3-Move Youth Champion - Brian Lucas

1995 - 10th GAYP

Gilbertsville, KY 
Ken-Bar Inn

US Champion - Jim Morrison

US Majors Champion - Raleigh Johnson

US Minors Champion - Richard Drake

1996 - 40th 3-Move

           72 entrants

Danville, VA  11/11-16

Wins 3-Move Open Tournament - CHINOOK

1st Place 3-Move Human - Ron King

US 3-Move Champion - Richard Hallett

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Anthony Bishop

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Bill McClintock

1997 - 11th GAYP

           52 entrants

Greensboro, NC 8/11-15
Howard Johnson Inn

US GAYP Champion - Richard Hallett

US GAYP Majors Champion - Al Kopko

US GAYP Minors Champion - Carson "Bill" Gullett

1998 - 41st 3-Move

           52 entrants

Hattiesburg, MS  8/17-22
Holiday Inn

US 3-Move Champion - Richard Hallett
US 3-Move Majors Champion - Don West

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Carson "Bill" Gullett

1999 - 12th GAYP

           37 entrants

Niagara Falls, NY 10/11-15
New Ramada Inn

US GAYP Champion - Alex Moiseyev
US GAYP Majors Champion - Albert Tucker

US GAYP Minors Champion - John Herberger

2000 - 42nd 3-Move
“Asa Long Millennium Memorial”
    51 entrants

Toledo, OH 8/14th - 19th
Clarion Hotel
Asa Long Millennium Memorial

US 3-Move Champion - Alex Moiseyev
US 3-Move Majors Champion - Brian Hinkle & Clint Olsen

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Wade Holder

2001 - 13th GAYP 
“Tom Wiswell Memorial”

 

(field of 100 entrants)

Las Vegas, NV
Aug 6
th - 11th
The 4 Queens Hotel-Casino
The Tom Wiswell Memorial

Wins GAYP Tournament - Ron King
US
GAYP Champion - Alex Moiseyev

US GAYP Majors Champion - Steve Jones

US GAYP Minors Champion - Rick Callaghan

2002 - 43rd 3-Move
“The Marion Tinsley Memorial”

66 entrants

Las Vegas, NV
August 5th - 11th
The 4 Queens Hotel-Casino
The Marion Tinsley Memorial

US 3-Move Champion - Larry Keen  (Lowder 2nd, Bruch 3rd)      ACF Approved the156 Deck in Feb 2002.
US
3-Move Majors Champion - Clayton Nash  
age 18            BDF/EDA did this in Fall 2001.

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Wayne Gober

US GAYP Women's Champion - Wilma Wolverton

2003 - 14th GAYP

53 entrants & 5 youth players

Anderson, SC
Holiday Inn Express

August 1st - 8th

US GAYP Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev   Officially passed by players at Anderson, SC National Ty in 2003
US GAYP Majors Champion - Joe Schwartz ACF Officially published a 156 openings (3-Move deck) in 2003 

US GAYP Minors Champion - Heath Pearson (Alan Millhone elected ACF Pres, replaced Balderson after 17y)

US GAYP Youth Champion - Clayton Nash     

2004 - 44th 3-Move

47 entrants

Las Vegas, NV
August 1st - 6th
The 4 Queens Hotel-Casino

US 3-Move Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Joe Schwartz

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Dennis Cayton

US GAYP Women's Champion - Wilma Wolverton

US 3-Move 16-21 Youth Division - Clayton Nash

2004 - GAYP (unofficial)

22 entrants

Las Vegas, NV
August 8th - 12th
The 4 Queens Hotel-Casino
 

Wins Open GAYP Tournament - GM Ron King

US GAYP Champion - Jim Morrison

US GAYP Majors Champion - Nery Cardenas

US GAYP Minors Champion - Wade Holder

2005 - 15th GAYP

44 entrants & 9 youth players

Dublin, OH June 20th - 24th
Community/Recreation Center

6/18-19  1st Annual Arthur Niederhoffer US National Youth Championship

Wins Open GAYP Tournament - GM Ron King
US GAYP Champion - Richard Beckwith

US GAYP Majors Champion - Albert Tucker

US GAYP Minors Champion - Anthony Tramontano

US GAYP Women's Champion - Kim Willis

US GAYP 16-21 Youth Division - Ryan Pronk

US GAYP  11 & under Younger Division - Trey Stanley

US GAYP  11 & under Younger Girl's Division - Erin Stanley

2006 - 45th 3-Move
“Edward A. Bruch Memorial”

42 entrants & 9 youth players

Medina, OH Jun 19th  - 24th
Traveler's Choice Hotel
Edward A. Bruch Memorial

6/17-18 2nd Annual Arthur Niederhoffer US National Youth Championship

Wins Open 3-Move Tournament - GM Ron King

US 3-Move Champion - Alex Moiseyev

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Larry Pollard

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Patrick Parker

US 3-Move Women's Champion - Kim Willis

US 3-Move 16-21 Youth Division - Ryan Pronk

US 3-Move 11 & under Younger Division - Trey Stanley

2006 - World 3-Move Qualifier

12 entrants

Stonehaven, Scotland
St. Leonard's Hotel

July 24
th through 27th

Wins 3-Move WQT - Ron King, Barbados
2nd Place 3-Move
WQT - Bagtiyar Durdyev, Turkmenistan
3rd Place 3-Move
WQT - William Docherty,
Scotland

4th Place 3-Move WQT - Jim Morrison, Glasgow, KY

5th Place 3-Move WQT - Mustafa Durdyev, Turkmenistan

6th Place 3-Move WQT - Richard Beckwith Willoughby, OH

2007- 16th GAYP
Derk Oldbury Memorial

43 entrants & 3 women players

Las Vegas, NV
July 23rd through 27th
Plaza Hotel and Casino
Derek Oldbury Memorial

7/21-22 3rd Annual Arthur Niederhoffer US National Youth Championship

Wins Open GAYP Tournament - Lubabalo Kondlo, Soweto, S.Africa   (Tied Match Points)
US
GAYP Champion - John Webster

US GAYP Majors Champion - Kevin Burks

US GAYP Minors Champion - Eric Strange

US GAYP Women's Champion - Wilma Wolverton

Wins GAYP 16-21 Youth Division - Shane McCosker

US GAYP 16-21 Youth Division - Ryan Pronk

US GAYP 11 & under Younger Division - Colton Cardie

2007- WCDF-GAYP World Qualifying Tournament

10 entrants & 3 women players

Las Vegas, NV
Plaza Hotel & Casino
Sept. 17
th through 21st
Plaza Hotel and Casino

Wins GAYP WQT - Lubabalo Kondlo (WCDF) Soweto, S.Africa
2nd Place
GAYP WQT - Richard Beckwith
(ICHF) Willoughby, OH

3rd Place US GAYP WQT - Jack Francis (BDA) Barbados

4th Place GAYP WQT - Jim Morrison (WCDF) Glasgow, KY

5th Place GAYP WQT - Tim Laverty (extra) Sanford, NC

2008 - 11Man National
Elbert Lowder Memorial
replace deceased Champion Elbert Lowder    
16 entrants

Albemarle, NC
Jan 31st - Feb 3
rd
Sleep Inn & Suites
Elbert Lowder 11Man Memorial

US 11-Man National Champion - Tim Laverty
(2. Alex Moiseyev, 3. Teal Stanley, 4. Mike Ross, 5. Dr Richard Beckwith)
3-way-tie for 2 place with 19 game points each for Alex, Teal, & Mike but honor points separated as
above and Richard with 17 game points.

2008 - 11Man WTM
11-Man World Title Match

to replace deceased World Champion Elbert Lowder

Albemarle, NC
Jul 3rd - 6
th
Sleep Inn & Suites
Elbert Lowder 11Man Memorial

11-Man World Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev
Moiseyev wins over Laverty
(5 Wins - 0 Losses - 5 Draws)

 

11-Man Time Line

2008 - 46th 3-Move National
“Gene Lindsay Memorial”

27 entrants & 7 youth players

Las Vegas, NV
July 21st through 25th
Vegas Club Hotel
Gene Lindsay Memorial
7/19-20 
4th Niederhoffer US National Youth Championship

US 3-Move Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev        (Moiseyev's 2 of 3 Grand Slam)

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Phil Schwartzberg

US 3-Move Minors Champion - Corey Modich

US 3-Move Women's Champion - Kim Willis

US 3-Move 16-21 Youth Division - Corey Modich

US 3-Move 11 & under Younger Division -  Colton Cardie

2009 - 17th GAYP National
Jim Morrison GAYP National Tournament
Honoree”

46 entrants & 6 youth players

Lebanon, TN
Aug 3rd through 7th
Americas Best Value Inn
Jim Morrison- Honoree
Aug
1st - 2nd  5th Annual Arthur Niederhoffer US National Youth Championship

US GAYP Champion - GM Jim Morrison (by H Pt over 2nd J.Schwartz & 3rd R.Beckwith, 3-way game pts tie)

US GAYP Majors Champion - Albert Tucker  (by H Pt over Josh Armstrong - age 17)

US GAYP Minors Champion - Willis Shewcraft

US GAYP Women's Champion - Wilma Wolverton

US GAYP 16-21 Youth Division -  Josh Armstrong

US GAYP 11 & under Younger Division - Solomon Reece

  2010 - 47th 3-Move National
“Richard Fortman Memorial”

 

45 entrants

Springfield, IL
Aug 1st through 5th
Days Inn 
Richard L Fortman Memorial
July 31
st - August 1st
 

US 3-Move Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev

US 3-Move Majors Champion - Teal Stanley

US 3-Move Minors Co-Champion - Nick Addante & Earl Harvell (tied in H Pts)

US 3-Move Women's Champion - Kim Willis (highest Lady in Majors Division)

US 3-Move 16-21 Youth Division - Trey Stanley (highest youth in Minors Division)

US 3-Move 11 & under Younger Division - N/A (no Youth Division bid)

2011 - 1st Blitz GAYP National
(5 min. time limit per game) 

10 Blitz players

Medina, Ohio
Blitz GAYP Tournament 25thJuly 
Rodeway Inn & Medina Conference Center
No Youth National Bid

Wins Open Blitz GAYP Tournament - GM  Ron King, St. George, Barbados (1st place )
US
Blitz GAYP Champion - Dr John Webster, Stoneville, NC
(2nd place, Jack Francis 3rd place)

US Blitz GAYP Youth Champion - Alex Holmes, Sellersburg, IN  

2011 - 18th GAYP National
Dr. Richard Beckwith GAYP National Tournament Honoree
 

     23 entrants & 10 Blitz players

Medina, Ohio
July 26th through 30th
Rodeway Inn & Medina Conference Center
-
No Youth National Bid

Wins Open GAYP Tournament -  GM  Ron King, St. George, Barbados (1st place Masters )

US GAYP Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev, Dublin, OH (2nd place Masters)

US GAYP Majors Champion -  Joe Moore, Levittown, PA

US GAYP Minors Champion -  Neil Wenberg, Harmony, PA

US GAYP 16-21 Youth Division -  Alex Holmes, Sellersburg, IN  

2012 - 48th 3-Move National
“Hugh R. Burton 3-Move National Tournament Honoree”

39 entrants & 10 youth players

Lebanon, Tennessee
July 30th through Aug 4th
Americas Best Value Inn

7/28 & 29th“6th Arthur Niederhoffer National Youth Championship”

US 3-Move Champion - GM Alex Moiseyev, Dublin, OH (5th time)

US 3-Move Majors Champion -  Alex Holmes, Sellersburg, IN (13 years old)

US 3-Move Minors Champion - George Stallsworth, Saint Joseph, MO 

US 3-Move Youth Division Boy's Champion - Alex Holmes, Sellersburg, IN (13 years old)

US 3-Move Youth Girl's Champion - Laura Parker, Pass Christian, MS (12 years old)

2013 National Youth Open
GAYP Checker Tournament
3 categories of competition




17 entrants

Petal, Mississippi
May 24th through May 27th
May 25th Youth Tournament        
Hall II - ICHF (International Checker Hall of Fame), 220 Lynn Ray Road, Petal, MS 39465

US GAYP Youth Champion age 7-9 - Gavin Kinney,

US GAYP Youth Champion age 10-12 - Landon Thomas,

US GAYP Youth Champion age 13-18 Joshua Parker, Pass Christian, MS
US
GAYP Youth Championship Playoff - 1st
Joshua, 2nd Gavin, 3rd Landon
 

2013 - 19th GAYP National
“Carl W. Reno GAYP National Tournament Honoree”

24 entrants & 6 youth players 

Cincinnati, Ohio
July 29th through Aug 3rd
The Holiday Inn I-275 North

Wins Open GAYP Tournament - Lubabalo Kondlo, Port Elizabeth, S Africa

US GAYP Mastors Champion - Richard Beckwith, Willoughby, OH

US GAYP Majors Champion -  Gary Wilson, Alexandria, KY

US GAYP Minors Champion -  James Martin, Monroe, NC

Youth GAYP Boy's & Girl's Division -

2014 - National Youth 3-Move
 

Louisville, Kentucky
July 19th
“BluegrassMagic Gameshop”  
 

US 3-Move Youth Division Boy's Champion -

US 3-Move Youth Girl's Champion -

2014 - 49th 3-Move National
 

Louisville, Kentucky            July 23rd through July 27th
“BluegrassMagic Gameshop”
 

US 3-Move Champion -

US 3-Move Majors Champion -

US 3-Move Minors Champion -

US 3-Move Youth Division Boy's Champion -

US 3-Move Youth Girl's Champion -

Checker Champions  |  3-Move/GAYP  |  NC Open Champions  |  ACF District 4 Championships

ACF Approved in Feb 2002 making 156 Deck.  BDF/EDA did this in Fall 2001. This was officially passed by the player at the Anderson, SC National Ty in 2003.  A New 3-Move playing deck with 156 Openings was published.